UEFA Europa League Group Stage Draw: Arsenal to Face BATE Borisov and Cologne, Everton to Play Lyon

By | August 25, 2017
Spread the love

Paul Pogba was named UEFA EUROPA Player of the Season.

Arsene Wenger’s side, who missed out on the Champions League after finishing fifth in the Premier League last season, will face the Belarusian champions BATE Borisov, German side Cologne and 1991 European Cup winners Red Star Belgrade in six matches to be played between September and December.

This will be the first time in 20 years that Arsenal have started a European campaign in the Europa League or Uefa Cup.

Everton were drawn in arguably the most difficult of the 12 groups, alongside Lyon, who will host this season’s final, Serie A’s Atalanta and Cypriot team AEL Limassol.

AC Milan, one of the favourites to win Europa League this season alongside Arsenal, will be facing Austria Vienna, Rijeka and AEK Athens.

Full group stage draw
Group A: Villarreal (ESP), Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR), Astana (KAZ), Slavia Praha (CZE)
Group B: Dynamo Kyiv (UKR), Young Boys (SUI), Partizan (SRB), Skënderbeu (ALB)
Group C: Braga (POR), Ludogorets Razgrad (BUL), Hoffenheim (GER), İstanbul Başakşehir (TUR)                 Group D: AC Milan (ITA), Austria Wien (AUT), Rijeka (CRO), AEK Athens (GRE)
Group E: Lyon (FRA), Everton (ENG), Atalanta (ITA), Apollon Limassol (CYP)
Group F: København (DEN), Lokomotiv Moskva (RUS), Sheriff (MDA), Zlín (CZE)
Group G: Viktoria Plzeň (CZE), FCSB (ROU), Hapoel Beer-Sheva (ISR), Lugano (SUI)
Group H: Arsenal (ENG), BATE Borisov (BLR), Köln (GER), Crvena zvezda (SRB)
Group I: Salzburg (AUT), Marseille (FRA), Vitória SC (POR), Konyaspor (TUR)
Group J: Athletic Club (ESP), Hertha Berlin (GER), Zorya (UKR), Östersund (SWE)
Group K: Lazio (ITA), Nice (FRA), Zulte Waregem (BEL), Vitesse (NED)
Group L: Zenit (RUS), Real Sociedad (ESP), Rosenborg (NOR), Vardar (MKD)

 

When are the games?
Group stage
Matchday one: 14 September
Matchday two: 28 September
Matchday three: 19 October
Matchday four: 2 November
Matchday five: 23 November
Matchday six: 7 December

Round of 32
Draw: 11 December
First legs: 15 February
Second legs: 22 February

Round of 16
Draw: 23 February
First legs: 8 March
Second legs: 15 March

Quarter-finals
Draw: 16 March
First legs: 5 April
Second legs: 12 April

Semi-finals
Draw: 13 April

First legs: 26 April
Second legs: 3 May

Final (Stade de Lyon, Lyon): 16 May

All 48 clubs must submit their group stage squad lists by 24:00CET on Friday 1 September.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *